|
Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.
Uses
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.[2]
Many dermatologists have found that cosmetic products such as shampoos and hair gels which contain Isopropyl myristate tend to aggravate acne.
It is also the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.
References
External links
- Record in the Household Products Database of NLM
| |